Clinic Opening Hours

Open: 8.30am—5.00pm      Monday to Friday

Phone:  8649 9900                Clinic Fax:  8649 9999

 For a Clinic and Patient Information leaflet please click here

ABOUT US

A family focus is an important part of our service delivery and programs are implemented and maintained to encourage the whole family to participate in looking after their social, emotional, physical and spiritual wellbeing. 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

In complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, our practice provides the following advice to users of our website about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Please click here for our Practice's Privacy Policy. 

The aim of this advice is to inform users of this site about:

  • What personal information is being collected
  • Who is collecting the personal information
  • How personal information is being used
  • Access to personal information collected on this site
  • Security of personal information collected on this site

YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION

Your medical record is a confidential document.  We abide by the National Privacy Principles (www.privacy.gov.au/law/act/npp) to ensure all records are secure and are only available to authorised staff.  All client medical records are kept electronically.  Nunyara has a recall system for health checks and preventative care, and patients can expect to receive a reminder when they are due for follow up. 

RECEIVING AND RETURNING CALLS

The Clinic staff can be contacted by phone on 8649 9900.  if the Clinic staff are unable to take your call, a message will be left for them and you will be contacted at the earliest possible time. 

APPOINTMENTS

Appointments can be offered on the day of booking.  Appointments with the Doctor range from 15 to 20 minutes.  Appointments are dedicated to one person at a time.  Our Doctors are visiting up to 3 days a week, so if there isn't a Doctor here we can make arrangements for you to see another Doctor at another practice. 

EXTENDED APPOINTMENTS

If you think you need a longer appointment with the Doctor, Nurse, Aboriginal Health Worker or other clinician, please let the clinic receptionist know and this can be arranged.  If you cant make your scheduled appointment, please let us know. 

HOME AND OTHER VISITS

Home and hospital visits from the Doctor, Nurse and Aboriginal Health Worker can be arranged for regular clients of the clinic whose condition or circumstances prevent them from easily accessing our service./  these visits are arranged on a case by case basis.  Please speak to clinic staff about home visits if you feel you need more information.  

AFTER HOURS CARE

Clients requiring after hours medical attention should present to the Accident and Emergency Department of the Whyalla Hospital located on the corner of Essington Lewis Avenue and Elliott Street.  The hospital telephone is 8648 8300.  In an emergency, triple 000 should be called. 

MEDICARE BULK BILLING

Nunyara is a full Medicare Bulk Billing service.  This means that the service we offer is free with a valid Medicare Card.  Referrals to services outside of Nunyara may incur fees.  Clinic staff can provide information about this. 

URGENT ATTENTION

If you believe you require urgent medical attention while at Nunyara, you should inform a staff member immediately so that you can be attended to. 

ABORIGINAL INTERPRETING SERVICE

An Interpreting Service is available by calling 8999 8353 

VISITING SERVICES

The health team might suggest you see other health workers who come to the clinic, for example the dietician, podiatrist or a specialist doctor.  Please speak with the practice administration staff if you require an appointment. 

TEST RESULTS

We encourage you to return to the clinic to get your test results.  If you can not come back, call the clinic and speak with a health worker.  They will tell you what to do.  If the doctor thinks your results are urgent, we will contact you either by phone or in person to come back for an appointment. 

STAFFING AND AHW’s

Aboriginal Health Workers provide liaison, advocacy and clinical services.  They are often the first point of contact for clients entering Nunyara, and work with each client and in partnership with other health care providers.  Aboriginal Health Workers are responsible for all aspects of client care including assessment, co-ordination, implementation of services, and follow up on the clients health journey. 

COMPLAINTS AND FEEDBACK

This is your Aboriginal Health Service.  If you would like to provide suggestions or feedback, or if you have a complaint about something that isn't quite right we want to know about it.  You can make a complaint by contacting a staff member directly, using the feedback form on our website www.nunyara.org.au, or use the forms in the reception area and drop it into the feedback boxes.  You can request to speak to the Supervisor or  CEO. 

FURTHERING YOUR COMPLAINT

The Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner are open Monday—Friday and you can call them toll free on 1800 232 007 or write to them at PO Box 199 Rundle Mall, SA, 5000 or fill in a complaint form at www.hcscc.sa.gov.au 

TRANSPORT

Transport is available to attend any appointment at Nunyara. If you need transport phone the office on 8649 9900  24 hours before you need it.